FAQs

Citizenship by Investment, also known as Economic Citizenship, is the process of acquiring citizenship by making an economic contribution to a country.

Citizenship by investment to acquire a second citizenship (or a new primary citizenship) is becoming increasingly popular for 3 principle reasons:

  • Increased freedom of movement
  • Alternate taxation
  • Long-term security for families and benefits for children
  • Right of abode
  • Taxation
  • Visa-free travel
  • Dual citizenship
  • Benefits for your children
  • Irrevocable
  • Economically, socially and politically stable environment

To qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis under the Citizenship by Investment Program, the Government requires a purchase in an approved real estate project (minimum investment of $400,000 US plus fees) or a non-refundable contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) starting at $250,000 US and rising depending on the number of dependents. In addition, each applicant must fulfill the formal and character requirements of the Government through its due diligence process.

The St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Program began in 1984 and the numbers of new citizenships granted each year since then is estimated at less than a thousand, however, the Government does not release any information on numbers of citizens of the country.

First, complete our pre-screening questionnaire to verify that you qualify for the citizenship program. Our professionals can then assist you with the overall application process.

The Government of St. Kitts and Nevis does not publish any information on persons who acquire citizenship nor does the Government report your citizenship acquisition to your present country of citizenship or residency.

The contribution to the SIDF is non-refundable, however, your purchase in an approved real estate development such as the Marriott Residences, can be resold after a 5-year period and will qualify the subsequent buyer to apply for economic citizenship.

The application process may take as little as 90 days but may be delayed for cause. Applicants will be kept appraised of the status of their applications through their authorized person, International Investments and Consulting.

No, International Investments & Consulting will appoint one of its experienced professionals to your individual case to facilitate the application process.

Depending on your current passport, you may not require a visa; however, if you do need one, you can apply for a visa here.

International Investments & Consulting charges different fees based on individual cases and the number of people included in the application. Upon request we would be happy to provide you with a quotation.

Yes, parents over 65 who are dependent on their children can acquire citizenship as a dependent.

Yes, each child will become a citizen via citizenship by descent.

Yes, citizens of St. Kitts and Nevis can hold dual passports.

No, the program does not require residency.

The laws of St. Kitts and Nevis define “spouse” as a partner of the opposite sex by marriage.

Since November 2011, the program has not been available to nationals of Iran living in Iran.

There is no numerical limit on the number of permitted dependents.

The application must be submitted by one of the processing agents authorized by the Government (i.e., International Investments & Consulting St. Kitts Limited).

Any individual can apply either independently or with their dependents insofar as the dependents fall into one of the following categories:

  • Child dependents under 18
  • Child dependents 18 to 25, unmarried and still in full-time higher education
  • Child dependents with physical or mental disability
  • Adult parents or grandparents of the Main Applicant or Spouse over the age of 65 and dependent on the applicant and living with them.

Any individual can apply either independently or with their dependents insofar as the dependents fall into one of the following categories:
The Government fees are payable in accordance with the following schedule: Government Application Fees (in US$)

  • Main Applicant: 50,000
  • Spouse of Main Applicant: 25,000
  • Child Dependent below 18: 25,000 each
  • Child Dependent 18 – 25: 50,000 each
  • Parent over 65: 50,000 each

Government Due Diligence Fees

  • Main Applicant: 7,500 each
  • Each Dependent over 16: 4,000 each

In addition the processing agent, International Investments & Consulting St. Kitts Limited, will charge its own administration and legal fees.

The passport will be valid for 10 years and may be renewed thereafter.
If your application is rejected, Government due diligence fees are non-refundable. Government application fees are only due once approval-in-principle is granted.
Government due diligence fees are non-refundable, however Government application fees are not payable, or will be refunded, if you decide not to proceed with citizenship once approval-in-principle is granted.